Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2019 Utah Rural Schools Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2019 Utah Rural Schools Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Education Partner
Sponsors
Attendees
Campus Map
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Administration - includes evaluation
Assessment / Data Management
Break/Snacks/Food
Conference Registration & Credit
Conference Tech Support
Honoree
Keynote
Other
Over The Shoulder
Playground
Professional Learning Communities - PLC's
SLO’s
Sponsor/Vendor Booths
Technology
Utah Core Curriculum
Audience
All of the above
Curriculum District Specialists
District / School Administrators
Library Media Specialists
Teachers
Technology Coordinators / Facilitators
Grade Level
3 - 4
5 - 6
All Grade Levels
Anyone that teaches struggling readers grades K-12 and and into adulthood.
Elementary - grades K - 6
High School - grades 9 - 12
Middle School / Jr. High - grades 6 - 8
PK - 2
Subject Area
ACT Test Prep
Administration
All Subject Areas
Behavior Interventions for all students
Biodiversity/Ecosystems/Environment
Career and Technical Education
Classroom Culture and Management
College and Career Exploration
Computer Science
Concurrent Enrollment / Dual Credit / IVC / EdNet
Counseling
Digital Citizenship
ELA
ESL
Health and Physical Education
Language Arts
Mathematics
Multi-subject Formative Assessments
Music
Performing Arts / Visual Arts
Personal Productivity
Positive Behavior Supports and Motivation
Prevention
Science
Selling your Own Teacher Products
Social Studies
Special Education
STEM / STEAM
Student Services
Technology
World Languages
Session Format
1 hour BYOD (Bring Your Own Device): Hands-On-Activities
1 hour traditional lecture/audience participation
2 hour BYOD (Bring Your Own Device): hands on activities
2 hour In-Depth exploration workshop
20 minute focus on specific solutions or tools (Over The Shoulder)
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Education Partner
Sponsors
Attendees
Campus Map
Map
Search
← Back
AM
Anna Mae Jim
Wednesday
, July 10
1:45pm MDT
Improving Your ELA Classroom Assessments (Hour 1 of 2)
Room 187, Reeves Building, USU Eastern
Megan Lopez • Liz Williams
3:00pm MDT
Why Should I Use Writing in Math?
Multi Purpose C Room 123, Jennifer Leavitt Student Center, USU Eastern
Whitney Barlow
Thursday
, July 11
10:45am MDT
Surrendering Control . . . An Experiment in Creating Passionate Readers
Room 187, Reeves Building, USU Eastern
Renee Banasky • Jenny Gagon
1:45pm MDT
Booyah! Book Creator is here
Room 224, Central Instructional Building, USU Eastern
Brandon Harrison
3:00pm MDT
DreamBox Learning
Multi Purpose B Room 124, Jennifer Leavitt Student Center, USU Eastern
Allison Mateus
Utah STEM Bus
Outside JLSC East doors
STEM Action Center
4:15pm MDT
Adding Rigor Through Multi-Text Connections
Room 127, Reeves Building, USU Eastern
Joseph Foster
Friday
, July 12
9:00am MDT
We’ve Come a Long Way Baby!
Bunnell-Dmitrich Athletic Center (BDAC)
J2 Training with Janet & Joan
Welcome! 2020 URSA Video Presentation, Overview of the Day, and Introduction of Keynote
Bunnell-Dmitrich Athletic Center (BDAC)
CUES
10:30am MDT
Phenomenon-based Learning Using Museum Objects (Hour 1 of 2)
Room 187, Reeves Building, USU Eastern
Merinda Davis
11:45am MDT
Patterns of Interactions
Room 120, Central Instructional Building, USU Eastern
Lance Hatch
Timezone
2019 Utah Rural Schools Conference
America/Denver
Filter By Date
2019 Utah Rural Schools Conference
Jul 10
-
12, 2019
Wednesday
, July 10
Thursday
, July 11
Friday
, July 12
Filter By Venue
Utah State University Eastern, Price, Utah
Sort schedule by Venue
All Venues
Alumni Room 128, Jennifer Leavitt Student Center, USU Eastern
Board Room, Jennifer Leavitt Student Center, USU Eastern
Bunnell-Dmitrich Athletic Center (BDAC)
Central Instruction Building (Main Floor)
Eagles Nest, Outside North of Library and Learning Commons, USU Eastern
Jennifer Leavitt Student Center (JLSC)
Multi Purpose A, Jennifer Leavitt Student Center, USU Eastern
Multi Purpose B Room 124, Jennifer Leavitt Student Center, USU Eastern
Multi Purpose C Room 123, Jennifer Leavitt Student Center, USU Eastern
Outside JLSC East doors
Room 120, Central Instructional Building, USU Eastern
Room 122, Reeves Building, USU Eastern
Room 124, Reeves Building, USU Eastern
Room 125, Reeves Building, USU Eastern
Room 126, Central Instructional Building, USU Eastern
Room 127, Reeves Building, USU Eastern
Room 186, Reeves Building, USU Eastern
Room 187, Reeves Building, USU Eastern
Room 223, Central Instructional Building, USU Eastern
Room 224, Central Instructional Building, USU Eastern
Room 225, Central Instructional Building, USU Eastern
Room 239, Reeves Building, USU Eastern
Room 245, Reeves Building, USU Eastern
Theater, Geary Events Center
Filter By Type
Administration - includes evaluation
Assessment / Data Management
Break/Snacks/Food
Conference Registration & Credit
Conference Tech Support
Honoree
Keynote
Other
Over The Shoulder
Playground
Professional Learning Communities - PLC's
SLO’s
Sponsor/Vendor Booths
Technology
Utah Core Curriculum
Audience
All of the above
Curriculum District Specialists
District / School Administrators
Library Media Specialists
Teachers
Technology Coordinators / Facilitators
Grade Level
3 - 4
5 - 6
All Grade Levels
Anyone that teaches struggling readers grades K-12 and and into adulthood.
Elementary - grades K - 6
High School - grades 9 - 12
Middle School / Jr. High - grades 6 - 8
PK - 2
Subject Area
ACT Test Prep
Administration
All Subject Areas
Behavior Interventions for all students
Biodiversity/Ecosystems/Environment
Career and Technical Education
Classroom Culture and Management
College and Career Exploration
Computer Science
Concurrent Enrollment / Dual Credit / IVC / EdNet
Counseling
Digital Citizenship
ELA
ESL
Health and Physical Education
Language Arts
Mathematics
Multi-subject Formative Assessments
Music
Performing Arts / Visual Arts
Personal Productivity
Positive Behavior Supports and Motivation
Prevention
Science
Selling your Own Teacher Products
Social Studies
Special Education
STEM / STEAM
Student Services
Technology
World Languages
Session Format
1 hour BYOD (Bring Your Own Device): Hands-On-Activities
1 hour traditional lecture/audience participation
2 hour BYOD (Bring Your Own Device): hands on activities
2 hour In-Depth exploration workshop
20 minute focus on specific solutions or tools (Over The Shoulder)
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
CM
Cheryl Maughan
Kaylei Jones
DT
Danielle Tuttle
Sally James
TA
Tammy Anderson
Alan Staggs
Clint Stephens
Robert Gordon
More →
Twitter Feed